Terms and Conditions

Elevations & Photography

Elevations featured in our new homes catalogues, other printed material and on the Weeks Homes website are to be used for illustration purposes only.

Standard pricing is calculated to include our classic façade.

Please speak to your sales consultant for further information and pricing on any of the displayed façade options.

Images contained in this site are for illustration purposes. Inclusions are subject to change without notice and whilst every endeavour is made to display standard product inclusions, display homes may contain items that are optional upgrades and priced accordingly.

 

Standard Designs 

Prices for South Australian home designs quoted in this website include: 

Construction in metropolitan area, on a level site – Raft slab 100mm thick, reinforced with SL72 mesh and are subject to change without notice. Prices quoted in this brochure do not include: additional footings & siteworks, retaining walls, rock digging, removal of trees or removal of excess soil etc, light fittings, air conditioning, alarm system, window treatments, soft furnishings, irrigation system, pergolas, landscaping, paving, stormwater, floor coverings, tiling to verandah’s/portico, stonework, express panel, fencing and sales related materials. Alfresco’s are an optional extra, prices may to be subject to change due to travel allowance.

 

House and Land Packages

*©2020, Weeks Homes ACN 008 087 278. The land referred to in this promotion is not owned by us. We make no representations about the suitability of the land to build on or otherwise. You must satisfy yourself of that by inspection or by taking professional advice or otherwise. To the extent permissible by law, all liability (whether in negligence or otherwise) for the information contained in this material or any representations regarding the land is disclaimed by Weeks Homes ACN 008 087 278 and its related entities and businesses.

Price may vary depending on selections, engineering, council requirements & adjustments to allowances. Should retaining walls be required for your allotment, it is your responsibility to arrange with your adjoining neighbour(s) and obtain consent and/or approvals. No allowances for retaining walls have been included; retaining walls (if required) are to be completed by the purchaser of the land. The builder takes no responsibility nor is liable if retaining is required. All packages subject to final council approval.

Items that may not be included are as follows: Requirements specific to your site that are not included because they might not yet be known (e.g. rock excavation, soil removal or classification), items you might be doing yourselves (e.g. landscaping and retaining walls) and additional items that may be necessary to meet a requirement for council (e.g. bespoke stormwater system, fees, bushfire rating). Bonus items and inclusions are calculated on the standard plan. Additional requirements or needs will be discussed at your MyStyle Selection Studio Appointments.

 

Weeks $25,000 cash discount & Fisher & Paykel premium appliance upgrade offer

The Weeks $25k + Fisher & Paykel offer runs from 1 October to 31 December 2021 (the promotion period).  

It comprises of a $25,000 cash discount and a free upgrade to Fisher & Paykel  appliances for any Next Gen home. To be eligible for the Weeks $25k + Fisher & Paykel offer the acceptance fee must be paid within 14 days of a proposal issued within the promotion period and a building agreement signed within 90 day of the acceptance fee being paid. This promotion cannot be used in conjunction with any other promotions offered by Weeks Homes.

The $25,000 cash discount will be shown in the tender and building agreement specification as a discount to the house price applicable at that time. The $25,000 cash discount will only be deductable from the house price in any Next Gen house and land package. The Fisher & Paykel premium appliance upgrade comprises of canopy rangehood (hc90plx4), underbench oven (ob90s9lex1), cooktop (cg903dnggb4), and includes supply and install of these items. Items are not transferable or exchangeable.

The appliances offered in the Weeks $25k + Fisher & Paykel offer are in lieu of the standard appliances included in the tender. Individual selection 
of appliances will be made by the customer at the My Style / My Choice Studio at the time of selecting colours and fixtures for inclusion in the building agreement. If for any reason the appliances as documented in this offer are not available, appliances of equal value will be substituted by Weeks Homes at its sole discretion.
 
The Weeks $25k + Fisher & Paykel offer is not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be taken as cash. For detailed information regarding this promotion and home pricing, please talk to one of our new home sales consultants. Weeks Homes acn 008 087 278 bl: g10238
 

 

Weeks Fisher & Paykel Premium Appliance Upgrade Offer

The Weeks Fisher & Paykel Offer runs from 13 June 2021 to 31 December 2021 (the Promotion Period).

It comprises of a free upgrade to Fisher & Paykel Appliances for any Weeks Custom Home.

This promotion cannot be used in conjunction with any other promotions offered by Weeks.

The Fisher & Paykel premium appliance upgrade comprises of Canopy Rangehood (HC90PLX4), Underbench Oven (OB90S9LEX1), Cooktop (CG903DNGGB4), and includes supply and install of these items. Items are not transferrable or exchangeable.

The appliances offered in the Weeks Fisher & Paykel offer are in lieu of the standard appliances included in the standard specification. Individual selection of appliances will be made by the customer at the MyStyle Studio at the time of selecting colours and fixtures for inclusion in the building agreement.

If for any reason the appliances as documented in this offer are not available to Weeks, appliances of equal value will be substituted by Weeks at its sole discretion.
 
The Weeks Offer is not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be taken as cash. For detailed information regarding this promotion and home pricing, please talk to one of our Building Consultants. Weeks Homes ACN 008 087 278 BL: G10238

 

Weeks $25,000 Pay Only $3,999 Luxury Upgrade Offer

This upgrade package is available on Next Gen home designs only and is available to contracts received from 1st July 2021 – 31 December 2021. The $25,000 worth of upgrades is available at an additional cost of $3,999 and is based on the Burbridge design and the value of upgrades may change according to the house design. Timber laminate flooring, carpet and stone benchtops to be selected from builders Category 1 range.  If a product is unavailable, Weeks Homes reserves the right to substitute an item of equal value. 

Images displayed in this brochure may depict homes from other home design ranges outside of the Next Gen collection and are shown for illustrative purposes only. Items depicted in imagery such as landscaping, flooring, decorative items, window furnishings, alfrescos and furniture are not included in the standard home price. In addition, various upgrade items used for display purposes and represented in photography, including additional fixtures and fittings, may not be included in the standard home price. For detailed home 
pricing, including details about the standard inclusions and charges for optional variations, please talk to one of our consultants or refer to the pricelist and standard specification. 

Items are not transferable or exchangeable. Offer subject to availability.  BLD G10238 ABN 97 008 087 278
 

Weeks fully rendered Hebel home

The Weeks fully rendered Hebel home offer runs from 5th October to 31st December 2021 (the promotion period). Available to all Weeks new home builds within Metropolitan Adelaide. The Weeks fully rendered home offer includes Hebel external wall system to all elevations* (texture coated and painted with Dulux Acratex from nominated range of colours).

* Dependant on dwelling location and in accordance with the provisions of the Planning and Design Code and or relevant Encumbrance/Developer Guidelines a façade may require amendments during assessment to suit applicable policies of the relevant authority to achieve compliance. Specifically, the façade may require a minimum of two different materials or finishes incorporated on the front of the building elevation, with a maximum of 80% of the building elevation in a single material or finish.

Speak to your building consultant for further information and options. Images displayed in this brochure may not depict a standard façade is shown for illustrative purposes only. Items depicted in imagery such as landscaping, paths and driveways are not included in this promotion.  

 

24 Week build time guarantee**

The home is selected from the ‘Next Gen’ range with standard inclusions. Standard options are included with no structural variations; and

•    Homes must be built within Metropolitan Adelaide
•    The guarantee will commence from footings poured and concludes on the date that Weeks Homes advises that the 
    home has reached practical completion
•    The guarantee also requires that all client’s obligations be fulfilled

This 24 week build time guarantee does not apply to:
•    Designs outside of the Next Gen range including: 2-storey, split designs or multiple dwellings
•    Difficult sites, where rock excavation is required and those requiring traffic management plans to construct the home
•    Homes that include retaining walls as part of consolidated tender

**If the contract includes stormwater, landscaping paths and driveways the guaranteed build time will be extended to 28 weeks.

If the build time guarantee and construction timeframes are not met (practical completion - as stated in your building contract is not met within 24 weeks; Weeks Homes will pay you $300 per week, into your bank account, for a maximum of 6 weeks.

Applicable to deposits received from 5th October, 2021

 

 

Fixed price footing and slab construction*

Fixed price footings are applicable to sites up to a H1 class soil classification. 

We have undertaken a visual inspection of your property and assumed your soil classification will not exceed H1 class. Weeks Homes has also assumed that there is no requirement for piering to bridge or accommodate existing sewer or services or to meet engineering requirements for other structures or future construction such as a pool. 

Fixed pricing relating to footings may be affected by unforeseen circumstances and hidden site conditions unknown to us. 

In order to avoid variations due to additional challenges your land presents, it is important for you as the owner to learn as much about your land as possible and share that information with Weeks Homes.

 

25 Year Structural Guarantee

The 25 year structural guarantee is applicable to contracts signed from 22nd October 2021.

The builder warrants to the owner that it will rectify at no cost to the owner any structural failure of a steel frame, concrete slab or footing erected in accordance with a contract since 22nd October 2021, if a claim for that that failure is made within 25 years of practical completion of the contract works by the builder (the 25 year structural guarantee). 

The owner acknowledges that the 25 year structural guarantee may by voided at the discretion of the builder if the structural failure is partially the result of damage cause by storm, fire, flooding, subsequent building works, trees and tree roots, retaining walls or site conditions or causes outside of the control of the builder including latent conditions, or where loss or damage arises due to a failure by the owner to ensure site maintenance or site drainage requirements, including but not limited to, in accordance with advice from the builder at handover. Please refer to the CSIRO guide to foundation maintenance and footing performance noted in the Full Engineering Report for correct structural maintenance.

A successor in title will have the same rights and benefits of the 25 year structural guarantee as the original owner, with the same terms and limitations - if within 6 months of becoming the registered owner of the land they notify Weeks and provide access for an inspection. That inspection may include an assessment any actions or omissions of the previous owner, or other causes that may have voided the warranty, including a failure to comply with the CSIRO guide to foundation maintenance and footing performance, for example. 

“structural failure” means damage classified as category 3 or higher as defined in Australian Standard 2870.

 

 

Home Starter Package

The Home Starter package is available on WEEKS designs on deposits received from 1st December 2020. The offer comprises supply and install of timber laminate flooring from the Builders Category Range to main areas and carpet from the Builders Investor Range to bedrooms. These nominated areas within the standard floorplan will be included in your HIA Building Contract and colour selections will be made at your MyStyle appointment. Rinnai reverse cycle Optimal air-conditioning model and number of outlets will vary based on home design, details will be outlined in your contract. Panelift selection is from the standard colour range and excludes woodgrain finishes. Items are not transferable or exchangeable. For more information on this package and home pricing, please talk to one of our consultants. Weeks Homes ACN 008 087 278. SA Builders License G10238.

 

Home Complete Package

This upgrade package is available on NextGen home designs only and is available to contracts received from 18th October 2020. The offer comprises supply and install of 300 x 300 tiles from the Builders standard range to front porch, laminate flooring from the Builders Category Range to main areas and carpet from the Builders Investor Range to bedrooms. These nominated areas within the standard floorplan will be included in your HIA Building Contract and colour selections will be made at your MyStyle appointment. Package includes supply and install of Fisher & Paykel Dishwasher (DW60FC1X1 SS 10A), in the event this dishwasher is discontinued an alternate dishwasher will be provided at WEEKS discretion. Rinnai reverse cycle Optimal air-conditioning model and number of outlets will vary based on home design, details will be outlined in your contract. Lightening features the install of 30 LED downlights. 1000mm Laundry Cabinet features laminate benchtop and inset trough. Panelift selection is from the standard colour range and excludes woodgrain finishes. Items are not transferable or exchangeable. 

 

Home Complete Internal Inclusions Package

Ducted Reverse Cycle Air-Conditioning: Optimal air-conditioning system based on house design. Flooring: Carpet to be selected from builders Investor Range & Timber Laminate from builders Category 1. Dishwasher: provision and installation based on F&P Dishwasher DW60FC1X1 SS 10A. Porch Tiles: Selected from builders standard range. Downlights: 30 x L.E.D downlights supplied and installed. Laundry Cabinet: 1000mm wide cabinet with laminate benchtop to laundry for inset trough.

 

Home Complete External Inclusions Package

Concrete Paths: Up to 900mm wide in 20mpa concrete to the perimeter of the home. Driveway: Concrete driveway either single or double in 20mpa concrete as indicated by plans, Up to 6 metres in length from front garage setback. Rainwater Tank: Up to 1000L including pump, auto changeover and cover. Tank to be located within of rear of dwelling and connected to standard gravity stormwater system. Storm Water: standard single gravity stormwater system with connection to street. Setback up to 6m included.

 

 

Privacy Policy

Weeks Homes ABN 97 008 087 278 (referred to as Weeks Homes, we, us or our) is firmly committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our content, products and services. We aim to provide you with a secure and convenient service while at the same time allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

For this reason, we ensure that your information is handled in strict compliance with the Commonwealth Government's Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. Further information on Australian Privacy law is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather or hold about you, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information.

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 "Personal Information" is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained. Personal Information that we may collect and hold include (but is not limited to) the following:
(a) name;
(b) postal, residential address and/or service address;
(c) email address;
(d) date of birth;
(e) contact details including telephone numbers (landline and mobile);
(f) gender;
(g) occupation and employment details;
(h) financial information and bank/credit account details;
(i) consumer preference information and opinions;
(j) driver licence number;
(k) payment details;
(l) ASIC corporate searches;
(m) any feedback that you give us; and
(n) information that we collect for marketing purposes, such as your areas of interest and other information you provide to us.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 We may collect your Personal Information when you:
(a) visit our website;
(b) buy our products or services;
(c) fill out an application form;
(d) request information about us, our products or our services;
(e) provide feedback;
(f) fill in a form on our website;
(g) enter a competition we run;
(h) when you provide information to us through Facebook or other social media; or
(i) contact us by telephone, fax, email, internet chat, post or in person.

2.2 We may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources, including:
(a) publicly available sources of information; or
(b) from our business partners if you have indicated that you may be interested in our products or services.
However we will only collect your Personal Information in this way if it is unreasonable or impractical to collect this information directly from you or if we are otherwise permitted to do so.
 
3. Purpose of Collecting, Holding or Using Personal Information

3.1 We collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information:
(a) to communicate with you and provide you with information, products or services you have requested;
(b) to administer our relationship with you including responding to queries;
(c) to monitor activity on our websites;
(d) to personalise and customise your experiences on our website;
(e) to provide ongoing information about our activities and new products;
(f) to provide you with information about products, services and offerings that may be of interest to you; and
(g) to process any job application submitted by you.
By submitting your Personal Information to the company, you consent to us using your Personal Information in the above ways.

3.2 You consent to us using your Personal Information for sending you information, including promotional material, about us or our products and services, as well as the products and services of our related entities and third parties, now and in the future.  You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, telemarketing, email, social media SMS and MMS messages.  You can contact us using the contact details specified below if you do not want to receive marketing information from us or if you want to stop receiving telemarketing.

3.3 We may collect and use your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above.  If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect or use your Personal Information.
 
3.4 If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to Weeks Homes for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information, products or services.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1 Depending on the nature of your engagement with us, we may disclose your Personal Information to the members of Weeks Homes, our other related entities and to third parties that provide products and services to us or through us

4.2 We may disclose your Personal Information to our external service providers including mailing houses who distribute information to you on our behalf or market researchers who have been commissioned by Weeks Homes to carry out surveys and research. From time to time, we work with corporate partners and other third party providers to promote and/or market services that we consider will be of benefit to you. 

4.3 We may also disclose your Personal Information to our website host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

4.4 We do not otherwise disclose your Personal Information without your permission, unless the disclosure is:
(a) in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us;
(b) required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles; or
(c) made with your consent.

5. Data Quality

5.1 Weeks Homes will take reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.  To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update the information provided to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.  Please contact us in any of the ways specified below if you believe that your Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

6. Storage and Data Security

6.1 Weeks Homes will take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information it holds about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Weeks Homes maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to the Personal Information whether it is in an electronic or paper format, and to ensure the correct use of this information.  Personal Information is stored in a central database that is password protected with access available only to authorised persons (such as employees of Weeks Homes or our external database administrator) or otherwise your Personal Information is securely held within Weeks Homes' offices and only available to authorised persons. 

6.2 If you have been provided with a secure logon identity and password to access Weeks Homes' website, it is very important that you keep the logon identity and password secure and make every effort to ensure that they are not misused, lost or stolen. You must tell us immediately if you become aware of or suspect that your logon identity or password has been compromised in any way that impacts or may impact access to Weeks Homes' website.  Weeks Homes cannot be held responsible if you disclose the logon identity or password to anyone else. 

6.3 Weeks Homes will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

7. Access and correction

7.1 You are entitled to access the Personal Information that we hold about you.  If you request access to your Personal Information, in ordinary circumstances we will give you full access to your Personal Information.  However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access.  If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.  We may charge a reasonable fee for providing you with access to that Personal Information. 

7.2 A request for access can be made by contacting our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:
» By telephone: (08) 8292 7272 
» By email: sally.dunn@weeks.com.au
» By post: 193 Port Road Hindmarsh SA 5007

7.3 If you establish that the Personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, Weeks Homes will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If reasonable steps to correct the information cannot be taken by Weeks Homes where such correction of the Personal Information is not technically possible or would be impracticable for Weeks Homes to perform, Weeks Homes may be unable to continue to provide services to you.  Weeks Homes will provide reasons for refusing your correction request.

7.4 Weeks Homes may also update the Personal Information it holds about you if instructed to do so by certain third parties that originally provided us that information.  Weeks Homes may also provide access to the Personal Information to such third parties.

8. Identifiers

8.1 Weeks Homes will not adopt as its own identifier an identifier that has been assigned by a government agency (or by an agent of, or contractor to, a government agency acting in its capacity as agent or contractor).

8.2 Weeks Homes will not use or disclose an identifier assigned to you by a government agency (or by an agent of, or contractor to, a government agency acting in its capacity as agent or contractor) except where such use or disclosure is expressly provided for in this policy.

9. Complaint resolution mechanism

9.1 If you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your Personal Information, you should contact our Privacy Officer.

9.2 Weeks Homes takes a best practice approach to addressing privacy complaints. We will issue you with a timely response to any complaint that, if appropriate, will outline the measures that Weeks Homes will take to resolve the complaint.

9.3 If you feel that we have not satisfactorily addressed your complaint, you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au or by writing to GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601.

10. Application and amendments of this Privacy Policy

10.1 Weeks Homes will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of Personal Information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, uses, and discloses that information. If you have any queries about this policy, or the manner in which Weeks Homes applies this Privacy Protection Policy to your Personal Information please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:
» By telephone: (08) 8292 7272 
» By email: sally.dunn@weeks.com.au
» By post: 193 Port Road Hindmarsh SA 5007

10.2 Weeks Homes is constantly improving and enhancing its services to clients, and may update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes to the policy will be advised to you by updating this page on the website of Weeks Homes' members. 

10.3 If you have any comments or suggestions regarding this privacy policy or if you have any concerns about what information we have about you or how we store it please contact Weeks Homes' Privacy Officer on the details provided above.